What to Know About Sodium Lactate
You may have seen the ingredient “sodium lactate” listed in some of your skincare or haircare products. If so, here’s what you need to know about sodium lactate.
What Is Sodium Lactate?
Sodium lactate is an unsung hero in the beauty world. It is a naturally-derived salt of fermenting – and then neutralizing – lactic acid. Lactic acid does not come from dairy. It is derived by fermenting sugars found in corn and beets. It also occurs naturally in animal and human tissue. In fact, it is a natural component of the top layer of skin and forms part of the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF).
Why Sodium Lactate?
Why is sodium lactate a beneficial ingredient in beauty products, from serums to peels and everything in between? For one thing, much like hyaluronic acid, it’s a great humectant that draws water into the skin. It also serves as a skin butter, helping formulas maintain the skin’s natural pH balance. It can enhance the properties of preservatives, and is mildly exfoliating.
We like to use sodium lactate in our cold process bar soaps. It makes them harder, smoother and more long lasting. We hope to include this beneficial, naturally-derived ingredient in future formulas.
Are There Downsides to Using Sodium Lactate?
Clearly, those who are sensitive to this ingredient should avoid it. It can also increase sun sensitivity, so wearing a sunscreen over it when outside is advised.
Should I Try Products Containing Sodium Lactate?
Why not? It’s an ingredient that may be particularly beneficial for aging skin, as sodium lactate in skin declines as we age. And given the large variety of products containing this ingredient, you should be able to find one that suits your needs. If you are dissatisfied with hyaluronic acid, if you’re looking for a naturally derived moisturizer, night cream, or peel, then give it a try. If you’d like to search for products containing sodium lactate, visit incidecoder.com and type the ingredient name into the search field.